Honors & Awards

Awards/Recognition 2015-2016

District/Staff/Schools

Kristy Eubanks, ELA teacher at Cowpens Middle School, has had two poems accepted for publication in South Carolina English Teacher.

Roxanne Kingsland, art teacher at Broome High School, is the recipient of a Junior League of Spartanburg mini-grant.

Holly Hartell, Pam McArthur, Sara McKenzie, Patrice Robson, and Sarah Hogan, teachers at Pacolet Elementary School, are the recipients of a team mini-grant from the Junior League of Spartanburg.

Christie Hayes – fourth grade teacher at Clifdale Elementary School, recipient of a Donors Choose grant.

Stephanie Fisher – fourth grade teacher at Cowpens Elementary School, selected to attend the South Carolina State Museum’s Summer Boeing Workshop.

Sarah Justus – physical education teacher at Cowpens Elementary School, recipient of a full scholarship to the Train-the-Teacher Nutrition and Obesity Prevention Education Program.  Also, selected as the 2015-2016 Healthy School Project School in partnership with Partners for Healthy Living.

Catherine Huffstetler – third grade teacher at Pacolet Elementary School, recipient of a Donors Choose grant.

Shasha-Kay Matthias – science teacher at Cowpens Middle School, selected to attend the Science P.L.U.S. Institute during the summer of 2015.

Ben Sinnett - science teacher at Cowpens Middle School, selected as a state-level finalist for the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching program.

Cannons Elementary School teachers, Martha Corbin - music, and Tracy Herring –second grade, are recipients of an Art in the Basic Curriculum Grant from the South Carolina Arts Commission, in the amount of $12,054.

Sarah Justus – physical education teacher at Cowpens Elementary School, recipient of a $900 grant from Fuel Up for 60 to purchase playground equipment.

Ben Sinnett - science teacher at Cowpens Middle School, recipient of a mini-grant from the Spartanburg Soil and Water Conservation District for a mini-garden, in the amount of $250.


Students

Morgan Robson and Braxtin Turner-Fleming, sixth grade students at Middle School of Pacolet, have been named to the first annual Junior Shrine Bowl Battle of Border's All-Star team.  

The following students have been recognized as Duke TIP qualified:  Cannons Elementary School:  Taylor Adair, Donald Jolley, Lane Lytle, Hannah Parris, and Alli Westbrook.   Clifdale Elementary School:  Terriah Beatty, Connor Bennett, Curtis Breitenbach, Nevaeh Dominick, Matthew Earnhart, Skylar Gault, Malorie Law, Tristen Lindsey, Corbin Loving, Zoey Morris, Abigail Schiff, Macy Turner, and Gracie Wilson.   Cowpens Elementary School:  Sydnee Bradley, Landon Calvert, Jaiden Carroll, Abby Cox, John Michael Frady, Ava Herlihy, Hunter Jolly, Landon Norris, Brice Odom, Madison Parris, Brantlie Price, Abby Revels, Adyson Stancil, Jersey Terry, Savannah Terry, Chasidy Tessnear, and Destiny West.   Pacolet Elementary School:  Kesslor Bradley, LaDarrius Conley, Patricia Cudd, Harley Graham, Jackson Green, Matthew Hall, Reagan Henderson, Ayden Kanott, Alissa Owens, Jenna Parris, Nilasia Powell Davis, Christopher Silliman, Kimberlain Williams, and Emily Winstead.

Pacolet Elementary School fourth grade student, Bobby Nichols, has been selected as one of the top 10 finalist for the Lowes “Letters to Lowes".

The South Carolina Council of Teachers of Mathematics recently held an Art Competition, Full S.T.E.A.M. Ahead. District Three winners were:  Meagan Burrell, Elementary; Stephanie Sawyer, Middle School;  Arthur Perry, High School.


Awards/Recognition 2014-2015

District/Staff/Schools

Pam Wilhelm – Daniel Morgan Technology Center’s nurse’s program received an award of excellence from the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services for having over 80% of the students passing all of their assessments, written and lab, to receive Certified Nursing Assistant certification.  DMTC was one of 28 career centers and technical colleges statewide to receive the award.

Palmetto Silver & Gold Awards: Silver – Cowpens Elementary School; Silver – Broome High School for Closing the Achievement Gap; Gold – Broome High School for General Performance.

Lisa Silver & Heather Cromer, Cowpens Middle School – selected for Science Plus Institute.

Broome High School J-AF/ROTC – 2013-2014 Distinguished Unit Award.

Brandi Huckabee – Cannons Elementary School kindergarten teacher, recipient of a $400 Donors Choose grant – “kindergartners Constructing Learning.”

Ben Sinnett and Joey Grant – Cowpens Middle School, recipients of a 2014 Spartanburg Soil and Water Conservation School Garden mini grant for materials.

Ben Sinnett – recipient of a $2000 2014 Lowe’s Toolbox for Education grant for Seeding the Future: A Green Space Project.

Jaime Dawson – Cowpens Elementary School reading recovery teacher, recipient of a $750 Geri Stone memorial Fund grant for setting up a new behind-the-glass facility.

Vashti Summerfied - Cannons Elementary School media specialist, 2014-2015 Junior League of Spartanburg Mini-Grant recipient for “T-Search”.

Lorraine Moore and Wanda Noblin, – recipients of 2014-2015 Junior League of Spartanburg Mini-Grant for “Apps for Area”.

Lorraine Moore and Wanda Noblin – Cowpens Elementary School teachers, are recipients of a 2014-2015 Junior League of Spartanburg Mini-Grant for “Apps for Area”.

Wanda Noblin - Cowpens Elementary School teacher, has been elected Vice President of the South Carolina Council of Teachers of Mathematics.

Cathy Ward – Middle School of Pacolet math teacher, is the recipient of a Reflex Math Grant from Explore Learning, for math fact fluency.

Lisa Silver – Cowpens Middle School science teacher, has been asked to teach two classes, Weather 6 and Human Body 7, for the 2015 Science PLUS Institute at Roper Mountain Science Center.

Beverly (DeDee) Quinn - Middle School of Pacolet, has achieved National Board Certification for teachers.

Carrie Wilson - Pacolet Elementary School, has received notification of renewal as National Board Certified teacher.

Linda Stewart - in the Transportation Department, is retiring after 22 years of service driving a bus for the district.

South Carolina State Council  of Reading Association Distinguished Teachers of Reading -  The following teachers were selected as the Distinguished Teachers of Reading for their school:  Meghanne McDaniels, Cannons Elementary School;Halley Lambert, Clifdale Elementary School; Jaime Dawson, Cowpens Elementary School; Jamie Bulman, Pacolet Elementary School; Christie Franks, Cowpens Middle School; Hollie Sierra, Middle School of Pacolet; and Dalene Parker, Broome High School.

Jaime Dawson was selected as the District Elementary Distinguished Teacher of Reading, and Christie Franks was selected as the District Secondary Distinguished Teacher of Reading by the South Carolina State Council  of Reading Association Distinguished Teachers of Reading.

Donna Harward, Pacolet Elementary School teacher, has been selected for the 2015 Science P.L.U.S. Institute.

The following District Three school personnel have been recognized by the South Carolina chapter of the National School Public Relations Association for excellence in publications: Janice Smith, Brooks Amick, Jan Scott, Judy Mamroth, Cindy Snead, Chelsea Hill, Stephanie Hatchell, Andrew Wichers, Tracy Hayes, Frances Burnett, Gary Barnard, Myra Elvington, and Jenny Echols.

Roxanne Kingsland, art teacher at Broome High School, is the recipient of a Junior League of Spartanburg Mini Grant, to purchase material for the new 3-D class.  

Lt. Col. Andrew Wichers, AF-JROTC Commander, recipient of a 2014-2015 Outstanding AF-JROTC Instructor Award. 

 

The following District Three personnel have been recognized by the South Carolina chapter of the National School Public Relations Association for excellence in publications: Kathy Johnston, Sherri Horton. 

Ruth Schoonover, Coordinator, Parenting Programs and Social Work, named State School Social Worker of the Year by the South Carolina Association of School Social Workers.

Student Awards

Broome High School senior Saralane Green, has been named a Commended Student in the 2015 National Merit Scholarship Program. 
 
Broome High School has had two of its outstanding senior football players recognized for their outstanding play:  Bavueir Jackson – selected for the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas; and Desmond Anderson – selected for the North team for the North/ South All-Star Game.

The Broome High School Air Force ROTC shooting team placed eighth in the South Carolina State Championship.  The team was the only Air Force team to be invited to the AF/JROTC National Championship.  Team members are:  Eric Shackley, Jacyn Revels, Mong Thao, Cameron Thomas and Hunter Wilson.

Charlie Carrouth, an eighth grade student at Cowpens Middle School, has been accepted into the Pittsburg Ballet Theater's summer program.  She is also the recipient of a scholarship.

Angela Diaz, also an eighth grade student at Cowpens Middle School, has been accepted into the South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts & Humanities Summer Discovery Creative Writing program.

Abigail Marcengill from Cowpens Middle School earned state recognition in the Duke TIP program.

Reece Dawson and Bryson Carroll were accepted into the Spartanburg County Scholars Academy. Through a partnership between Spartanburg County Schools and USC Upstate, the program allows students to take college courses and advanced high school classes over four years while still participating in classes and extracurricular activities at their own schools. 

Sianna White, Dawson Jolly and Owen Wilson were accepted into the Spartanburg County Early College Program, a dual credit program at Spartanburg Community College that allows high school students to earn both high school and college credit at the same time.  

Desmond Anderson, Long Jump, Boy’s Track, and Bavueir Jackson, Discus, Boys’ Track earned State Championships for the second year in a row.


Awards/Recognition 2013-2014


Schools

  • Daniel Morgan Technology Center was a recipient of the Outstanding Center Award from Southern Regional Education Board’s High Schools that Work program.
  • Cowpens Middle School received the Whole Child Award for Safety, from SCASCD.
  • Cannons Elementary School was awarded the Distinguished Arts Program grant, sponsored by the state department of education. 

Staff

  • Sarah Justus was selected as a trainer for SPARK PE by the Mary Black Foundation.
  • Sarah Justus was a recipient of a grant from Active Schools Acceleration Project to launch a 100 Mile Club underscoring the importance of quality physical activity in schools
  • Lorraine Moore was a recipient of a grant from Duke Energy for Hand to Hand, a project based learning activity. 
  • Keith Nix was a recipient of a grant from Duke Energy to start a Full Lego League Robotics Competition team.
  • Tracy Herring and Cannons Elementary School were awarded a South Carolina Arts Commission Arts in the Basic Curriculum Grant.
  • Martha Corbin and Nicole Myers were recipients of an Arts Partnership grant.
  • Lorraine Moore was a recipient of a grant from the Junior League of Spartanburg; and a grant from the National Weather Association.
  • Dedee Quinn was accepted into the University of South Carolina’s STEP into the New Science Standards for Middle School Science teachers programs
  • Jaime Dawson and Julie Morris earned renewal as National Board Certified teachers.

District

  • Spartanburg School District Three was the recipient of the Technology Innovative Program Award from the South Carolina Association for Educational Technology for the T3 ( Technology Transforms Teaching) mobile learning initiative.

Students

  • Bauvier Jackson, a Broome High School track and field athlete, won the discus event in the Emerging Elite division of the New Balance National Outdoor Championships.  His winning throw of 170’ 7” was a new discus record in that division. 
  • The University of South Carolina held their First Annual South Carolina High School Writing Contest. Ashley Kreiner, a junior at Broome High School, was one of 22 students out of 400 submissions selected for the final round.  Essays were judged by novelist, Pat Conroy.

Awards/Recognition 2012-2013

Schools

  • Cannons Elementary School was awarded $19,500 through the Distinguished Arts Program grant (DAP), sponsored by the state department of education. 
  • Clifdale Elementary School received recognition for superior student achievement by a Title I school. 
  • Clifdale Elementary School raised the most money by an elementary school in South Carolina for Relay for Life. 
  • Broome High School was a Recipient of the ACT/SAT Performance Improvement Award, Cum Laud recognition for steady improvement on the ACT for the 2010-2011 school year.
  • The South Carolina Department of Education announced the recipients of the Palmetto Gold and Silver Awards for the 2012-2013 school year. Spartanburg District Three had six schools and the career and technology center that were either Gold or Silver Award winners, with one school being awarded both.
  • District Three schools received a total of 23 Rewards for Excellence for outstanding publications and communication programs from the South Carolina Chapter of the National School Public Relations Association.
  • The HealthierUS School Challenge (HUSSC) recognized Broome High School, Cannons Elementary School, Pacolet Elementary School, Clifdale Elementary School and Cowpens Elementary School for creating healthier school environments through promotion of nutrition and physical activity.

Staff

  • Stephanie Seay, a teacher at Cannons Elementary School, received a McDonald's Creative Kids Grant.
  • Brenda Black-Morrison, instructional coach for the district, presented at the national GE Summer STEM Institute in Cocoa Beach, Florida.  The institute was co-sponsored by NASA.
  • Lorrie Davidson, Laura Thrift, and Melissa Parrish, teachers at Cowpens Elementary School received a Junior League of Spartanburg Team Mini-Grant.
  • Jaime Dawson, Halley Lambert, and Heath Breitenbach – Clifdale Elementary School, received a SCIRA Elementary Literature Grant.
  • Renee Phillips, literacy coach for the district, has received a SCIRA Teachers as Readers Grant.
  • Kenny Blackwood, Principal, Pacolet Elementary School, was named SCIRA State Administrator of the Year.
  • Carol Stephen, Cannons Elementary School, was the recipient of a Donor’s Choice Grant.
  • Lisa Silver, Cowpens Middle School, was selected to attend the Science P.L.U.S. Institute, Roper Mountain Science Center, summer 2013.
  • Chris Lipp, Electronics Technology instructor at Daniel Morgan Technology Center was selected to participate in a summer research program at the University of South Carolina’s Electrical Engineering Department.
  • Todd Justus, Broome High School softball coach, was named the Upper State 2A/3A All-Star Coach for the 2013 South Carolina Coaches Association of Women’s Sports Softball Team.
  • Rodney Goode, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel and Pupil Services, and, Todd Hardy, Principal, Broome High School – were selected to attend the 2013-2014 program of Tapping Executive Educators, sponsored by the South Carolina Department of Education’s Office of Leader Effectiveness.

District

  • The District Office received a total of 9 Rewards for Excellence for outstanding publications and communication programs from the South Carolina Chapter of the National School Public Relations Association.

Students

  • Taylor Stevens was recognized by the South Carolina State House of Representatives for scoring a perfect 800 on the math section of the Scholastic Aptitude Test.
  • Broome High School seniors, Kira Eison, Hannah Hyder and Hannah Roberts, graduated from Spartanburg Junior Leadership, a ten-month program in which area high school juniors are empowered to become trustees of the Spartanburg community. Michael Alexander Edwards, a senior at Broome High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2013 National Merit® Scholarship Program. 
  • Two Broome High School students, Kira Eison and Justin Leuthiphonh, were selected as James Otis Scholars by the American Board of Trial Advocates.   The students were recognized during a program held in the House Chamber, at the South Carolina State House.   
  • AP Chemistry students across the upstate recently took the Western Carolina's Local section of the US National Chemistry Olympiad test.  Broome High School senior, Taylor Stevens, was one of the top ten students taking the test. 
  • Duke TIP is a nonprofit organization dedicated to serving academically gifted and talented students. Joshua Kirby, a student at Middle School of Pacolet, has earned the award of State Recognition by scoring at or above the national average of recent high school graduates on at least one part of the ACT or the SAT.
  • Broome High School AP Calculus students participated in the Clemson Calculus Challenge along with forty other schools from South Carolina, North Carolina, Alabama, and Georgia.  The following students, as a team, placed first in their division:  Caroline Staton, Justin Hutchinson, Trevor Gilmer, and Taylor Stevens.  Taylor Stevens also place second in the individual competition, earning a $500 scholarship to Clemson University.

Awards/ Recognitions 2011-2012

 Schools
  • Cannons, Clifdale, Cowpens and Pacolet elementary schools, Cowpens Middle and Middle School of Pacolet all received the State Board of Education and Department of Education’s Palmetto Silver Award for outstanding academic performance for the 2011-2012 school year.
  • Middle School of Pacolet has ended the school year as the second-ranked First in Math school in South Carolina.  Sixth-grade teacher Christy Junkins has the number one team in the state for sixth grade.
  • Broome High School received the State Board of Education and Department of Education’s Palmetto Gold Award for excellent results in closing the achievement gap for the 2011-2012 school year. 
  • Cannons Elementary School is the recipient of the SC-ASCD Whole Child: Engaged Award.
  • District Three schools won a combined total of 18 SC/NSPRA Rewards for Excellence for publications.
  • Broome High School’s Air Force Junior ROTC program is the recipient of the 2012 Outstanding Organization Award
  • Broome High School’s Project Lead the Way program received national recertification.

Staff

  • Sabrina Brackett and Pam Flynn, Broome High School, received National Board Certification and Certification renewal, respectively.
  • Kim Goode, girls basketball coach at Broome High School, reached her 100th career victory.
  • The following Broome High School coaches were named Region II AA Coach of the year: Skip Frye, cross country & boys Track; Marie Fox, girls track; and Andy O’Brien, volleyball.
  • Broome High School golf coach, Spencer Dearybury, was selected Assistant Coach for the 2012 North-South All Star Golf match by the SC Athletic Coaches Association.
  • Doug Purinton, PLTW teacher at Broome High School, was selected to attend the 2012 Photovoltaics Train the Trainer Academy.
  • Clifdale Elementary School teacher, Heath Breitenbach, was the District Winner of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Teacher of the Year Program.
  • Jaime Dawson, teacher at Clifdale Elementary School, is the recipient of the Social Studies Award, given by the SC Council for Social Studies
  • Jane Ladoucer, teacher at Clifdale Elementary School, had a poem published in the National Writing Project's 2011 E-anthology.
  • Clifdale Elementary School teacher, Jennifer Bland, was selected for the Roper Mountain Science PLUS Institute.
  • Cowpens Middle School teacher, Tracy Taylor, was selected for the Roper Mountain Science PLUS Institute.
  • Renee Willard, teacher at Cowpens Elementary School, had a book published about her memories of a beloved pet in Days with Dixie.   

District 

  • Spartanburg District Three was the recipient of four SC/NSPRA Rewards for Excellence for publications.

 Students

  • Alyssa Palmer, a seventh grader at Cowpens Middle School, received state recognition from the Duke University Talent Identification Program for demonstrating a high level of academic achievement for her age and grade.
  • Cody McDade, a Broome High School sophomore, placed second in the state in the South Carolina Skills USA First Aid and CPR contest.
  • Sam Epps and Charlie Gentry, Cowpens Middle School students, and James Hall, a Middle School of Pacolet student, were selected to attend the Spartanburg Scholars Academy.
  • Broome High School Basketball standout Da’Quan Glenn-Jefferies reached the milestone of scoring 1,000 points on January 6, 2012.
  • Honors continued for Broome High School Basketball players Madison Floyd and Da’Quan Glenn-Jeffries.  Madison has been named to the SCBCA-AA All-State Team, selected as the Region II-AA Player of the Year and the SCBCA State AA Player of the Year.  Da’Quan has been named to the SCBCA-AA All-State Team and was selected as the Region II-AA Player of the Year.
  • Broome High School seniors Meredith Weathers and Jasmine Studyvance have been selected as James Otis Scholar’s by the American Board of Trial Advocates.   The students were recognized during a program held in the House Chamber, at the South Carolina State House on September 16, 2011.
  • Hunter Sturgill, a sophomore at Broome High School, is the recipient of the South Carolina Young Entrepreneur Award.  Each year the South Carolina Council on Economic Education and Merrill Lynch recognized five middle or high school students who demonstrate a keen entrepreneurial spirit. 

Previous Years:

 District Awards

  • The South Carolina School Boards Association (SCSBA) honored Elaine Harris, Mayor of Pacolet, September 16 for her generous support of students and teachers in Spartanburg School District Three with the  with its Champions for Public Education Award.
  • Elaine Harris, Mayor of Pacolet named SC-ASCD’s Friend of Public Education.
  • Clarence Batts, community member and district wide volunteer, member of Leadership Council - named SC-ASCD Friend of Public Education. 
  • The district earned two Awards for Excellence in publications from the South Carolina National School Public Relations Association chapter.
  • Dr. Jim Ray, Superintendent, named the 2008 Outstanding School Superintendent of the Year by the Career and Technology Education Association of South Carolina.
  • The South Carolina School Boards Association (SCSBA) honored Clarence Batts and the BASF Corporation Whitestone Plant for their generous support of time, people and resources to support students and teachers in Spartanburg School District Three with the Champions for Public Education award. 
  • Spartanburg School District Three recognized by the South Carolina Association for Educational Technology (SCAET) with the Innovative Program Award for excellence in the integration of technology in education.
  • Superintendent Dr. Jim Ray named Superintendent of the Year by the South Carolina Association of School Administrators (SCASA).
  • Superintendent Dr. Jim Ray named 2020 Vision District Administrator by the State Department of Ed.   Superintendent Dr. Jim Ray named Superintendent of the Year for Spartanburg County and the State of South Carolina by Relay for Life of the American Cancer Society.  

 School Awards


  • Broome High School Air Force Junior ROTC unit named an Outstanding Organization, one of sixty nationwide, one of five in South Carolina.
  • Broome High School Interact Club presented the 2011 Rotary Presidential Citation.
  • Five District Three schools earned recognition for academic achievement in 2010.  Cannons Elementary School received the Palmetto Gold award, while Cowpens Elementary School, Pacolet Elementary School, Cowpens Middle School and Middle School of Pacolet all received Palmetto Silver awards.  Pacolet Elementary School received the Gold Closing the Gap Award.  
  • Daniel Morgan Technology Center’s Culinary Arts Program recognized in the publication, Hospitality News.  The South Carolina Hospitality Association publication recognized Chef Tim Page’s program as a “Gold Program”,  going above and beyond the classroom to ensure students have the credentials and opportunities to excel in the restaurant and food service industry. 
  • Broome High School earned the 2009 Palmetto Gold Closing the Gap award.
  • Cannons Elementary, Pacolet Elementary and Daniel Morgan Technology Center earned the 2009 Palmetto Silver award.
  • Clifdale Elementary & Pacolet Elementary named Red Carpet Schools.
  • Christy Kesler, Cannons Elementary Volunteer of the Year, named State Volunteer of the Year.
  • Broome High School awarded Region II, AA Sportsmanship of the Year award.
  • Clifdale Elementary and Cannons Elementary earned State Healthy Schools Awards.
  • District schools earned 15 Awards for Excellence in publications from the South Carolina National School Public Relations Association.
  • Broome High School named a Bronze medalist in US News and World Report's America's Best High Schools.
  • Daniel Morgan Technology Center received the 2010 Palmetto Gold Award.
  • Cannons Elementary School name a Red Carpet School.
  • Cowpens Elementary School named a 2009 Palmetto Gold and Silver Showcase school.
  • Broome High School selected as one of five pilot sites for a GreenSTEM initiative, an innovative high school course focused on green technologies.

 
Staff Awards
 

  • Heath Breitenbach name District Winner for the state VFW Teacher of the Year award.
  • John David Goodwin, named South Carolina State AA Baseball Coach of the Year.
  • Skip Frye, named South Carolina State AA Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year.
  • Jane Ladoucer, Clifdale Elementary School - has had a poem, The Curve, published in the National Writing Project’s 2011 E-Anthology.  
  • Doug Purinton, Broome High School - has written Unit II Lesson 6:  Heating and Cooling Buildings with Geothermal Heat Pumps, for the US Department of Energy’s new Geothermal Energy Teacher’s Guide for grades 9 – 12. 
  • Jaime Dawson, Clifdale Elementary School – Recipient of the Social Studies Award from the South Carolina Council for Social Studies.  This award is for outstanding contributions to student achievement in social studies.
  • Kara Ruth Clark, Middle School of Pacolet, named SC-ASCD Teacher of the Year.
  • Broome High School athletic director, boys cross country and track coach, Skip Frye, named to the South Carolina Track and Cross Country Coaches Association Hall of Fame. 
  • Rodney Goode, Director of Pupil and Personnel Services, named the recipient of the Cain L. Davis Exceptional Leadership Award for demonstrating leadership and “can do” attitude by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal FOCUS on Leadership.   
  • Kennedy Norungolo, Clifdale Elementary School, named the South Carolina Council on Exceptional Children's 2010- 2011 Outstanding Special Educator of the Year.
  • Paula Kendrick, Clifdale Elementary School, named the Veterans of Foreign Wars State Teacher of the Year, K - 6th Grade.
  • Tim Page, Daniel Morgan Technology Center, named ProStart Teacher of the Year by the South Carolina Hospitality Association.
  • Pam Flynn, Broome High School, named Claes Nobel Educator of Distinction.
  • Jaime Dawson, Clifdale Elementary School, named SC-ASCD Teacher of the Year.
  • Athletic director, Hal McManus, named Region II, AA Athletic Director of the Year.
  • Grace Decken, Daniel Morgan Technology Center, selected as the Association for Career and Technical Education Teacher of the Year at the division level for Health Science for Region 2.  

Student Awards

 

  • Alisha Gentry, Cowpens Middle School and Esmarelda Gillian, Middle School of Pacolet, eighth grade students received state recognition from the Duke University Talent Identification Program (TIP).
  • Broome High School basketball standout Da’Quan Glenn-Jeffries reached the milestone of scoring 1,000 points during the team’s victory over Mid-Carolina High School on January 6, 2012.
  • Julia DeSerio, Broome High School, named Soprano I of the prestigious Mixed Choir, the top choral ensemble for the state of South Carolina. She represented Gettys D. Broome High School at Winthrop University during the SCMEA All-State Chorus Weekend.
  • Meredith Weathers and Jasmine Studyvance, Broome High School seniors, were selected as James Otis Scholar’s by the American Board of Trial Advocates.   The students were recognized during a program held in the House Chamber, at the South Carolina State House on September 16, 2011.
  • Hunter Sturgill, a sophomore at Broome High School, is the recipient of the South Carolina Young Entrepreneur Award.  Each year the South Carolina Council on Economic Education and Merrill Lynch recognized five middle or high school students who demonstrate a keen entrepreneurial spirit.  
  • Broome High School senior, Deion Logan, selected as a “James Otis Scholar” by the American Board of Trial Advocates (ABOTA).   
  • Broome High School senior, Katherine Mierek, named a Commended Student in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program.   
  • Nine Broome High School students earned AP Scholar Awards in recognition of their exceptional achievement on AP Exams.  Catherine Mack and Jose Nigoa qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award. Chelsea Dean, Tyler Kirby, Caroline Ross, and Carmanita Turner qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award.   Ashley Fuller, Joshua Murphy, and Thomas Paschal qualified for the AP Scholar Award. 
  • Broome High School Jazz Ensemble selected to perform at the 2011 SCSBA convention.
  • Broome High School senior, Joni Ware, awarded the 2010 Rising Star Award from the Spartanburg Chamber of   Commerce's Minority Enterprise Development.
  • Broome High School sophomore, Kira Eison, one of twenty-nine students statewide selected to serve on the 2010-11 Youth Advisory Board for the Office of Youth Services in the South Carolina Department of Education.
  • Saralane Green, Zachary Howell, Diego Nigoa and Neil Thomas, Cowpens Middle School students, received state recognition from the Duke TIP program.
  • Broome High School student, Edward Fowler, named State Winner in the Calendar Design category in the ninth annual SC Discover Manufacturing Design Challenge.
  • Broome High School students, Katherine Mierek and Blake Scarborough, selected as delegates for the 2010 RYLA (Rotary Youth Leadership Awards) Summer Leadership training.  
  • Matthew Lee, a district three student who attended the Governors School, received a $100,000 Proton Energy Scholarship.
  • Middle School of Pacolet student, Samantha Hill, named one of the top ten winners in the 2010 “Music! Just Imagine…” Essay Contest sponsored by MENC: The National Association for Music Education.  
  • Broome High School and Daniel Morgan Technology Center student, Trey Brown, placed first in the state Skills USA competition in firefighting. 
  • Broome High School and Daniel Morgan Technology Center student, Trey Brown, earned a silver medal by placing second at the National Skills USA competition in firefighting.
  • Broome High School’s Royal Regiment Marching Band earned first place honors for Band, Drum Major, Drum Line, Marching, and Music and Marching Effect at The Golden Classic band competition sponsored by Shelby High School in North Carolina. The group earned 2nd place honors for the Horn Line in Class AAAA.  Drum Major Ross Drummond scored the highest marks at the competition in classes A, AA, AAA, AAAA, and AAAAA.  
  • Daniel Morgan Technology Center Culinary Arts students Christina Munoz, Sarah Anthony, Kayla Scruggs, Tiffany Brown and Michelle Sawyer, placed first in the state ProStart culinary competition and competed nationally - finishing 12th.  
  • Broome High School Student Government Association recognized as a Gold Level Honor Council and awarded the Silver Gavel award for the second year in a row placing them as 2nd in the 1A/2A state rankings.


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.