Broome Baseball

Welcome to Broome's Baseball Page

Date: 2/17/20  

12:45- Early dismissal (CMS and MSP have athletic buses assigned)
1:00- Load bus (rear of gym at Broome High)
2:00- Movie: The Other Boys of Summer (History of Black Negro Leagues of Baseball)
4:00- JV team to Duncan Park (Bring all Gear need for Spartanburg Scrimmage)
- C Team/Varsity return to Broome (no work outs)
6:00- Spartanburg Scrimmage (JV)

Announcements:
1) The JV at Union County scrimmage has been rescheduled for Thursday, Feb 20th, at Union County (Temkin) at 4:30.
2) Monday, February 17th, 2020. Field Trip to Spartanburg County Library Headquarters. Attend viewing of The Other Boys of Summer. (Players are to wear a colored shirt or Broome Baseball hoody, khaki pants or shorts.) Turn in field trip permission slips. All players that have turned in permission slips can attend the movie event on Monday (2/17/20). Those players that have been released are encouraged and welcomed to come.
3) All players need 20 emails in their phone for Tuesday, February 18th. We have our SNAP fundraiser event kickoff!!!!
4) Future Centurion Baseball Clinic Saturday, Feb 22nd, 12:00-4:00. All Teams will help with Clinic.




Head Coach: Ben Waddle
[email protected]

Assistant Coaches: Blake Burress, David Buress, Josh Lang, Nick Turner 

2020 Centurion Baseball Schedules

Broome “Centurion” Baseball

2020 Varsity Baseball Schedule

Scrimmages

Feb. 12th, Wed                                                       Northwestern                                                                                               5:00

Feb. 14th, Fri                                                          @ Union County                                                                                         6:30 

Feb. 19th, Wed                                                      Christ Church                                                                                               5:30                               

Feb. 22st , Fri                                                         Blacksburg                                                                                                    5:00                                                                       

Hub City Baseball Classic

Feb. 28th, Fri                                                         North Augusta vs. Clover (@ Broome High)                                         5:00

                                                                                North Augusta vs. Broome                                                                        7:30

Feb. 29th , Sat                                                       St. Joseph vs. Broome                                                                               12:00

                                                                                Dixie vs. St. Joseph                                                                                     2:30

                                                                                Broome vs. Dixie                                                                                         5:00

Mar. 2nd, Mon                                                      Dixie vs. Union County @ Duncan Park                                                5:00

                                                                        Clover vs. St. Joseph                                                                                  7:30

Mar. 3rd, Tue                                                         Broome vs. Spartanburg @ Duncan Park                                               6:30

Regular Season

Mar. 9th, Mon                                                       @ Blue Ridge (Cancer Awareness Game)                                             6:00

Mar. 10th, Tue                                                       @ Southside                                                                                                 6:00

Mar. 12th, Thur                                                     @ Clinton                                                                                                     7:30

Mar. 13th, Fri                                                         Chapman                                                                                                      7:30

Mar. 18th, Wed                                                     Woodruff                                                                                                      7:30

Mar. 20th , Fri                                                        @ Chesnee                                                                                                   7:30

Mar. 23rd , Mon                                                    Clinton                                                                                                           7:30

Mar. 24th , Tue                                                      Carolina                                                                                                        7:30

Mar. 25th, Wed                                                     @ Woodruff                                                                                                 7:30

Mar. 27th, Fri                                                         Southside                                                                                                      6:00

Mar. 30th, Mon                                                     @ Union County                                                                                         7:00

Apr. 6th, Mon                                                        Union County                                                                                              7:00

Apr. 7th, Tue                                                         Chesnee                                                                                                         7:30

Apr. 8th, Wed                                                        @ Greer Middle College                                                                            6:00

Apr. 10th, Fri                                                         @ Carolina                                                                                                   7:30

Apr. 14st, Tue                                                       @ Chapman                                                                                                 7:30

Apr. 22nd , Wed                                                    Blue Ridge                                                                                                    6:00

Apr. 24th, Fri                                                         Greer Middle College                                                                                  6:00                                                                       

Broome “Centurion” Baseball

2020 Junior Varsity Baseball Schedule

Scrimmages

Feb. 14th, Fri                                                          @ Union County                                                                                         4:30

Feb. 17th, Mon                                                      @ Spartanburg                                                                                            6:00

Broome Pre-Season J.V. Tournament

Mar. 5th, Thur                                                       Dorman vs. Union County                                                                        4:00

                                                                                Broome vs. Spartanburg                                                                            6:00

                                                                                Spartanburg vs. Clinton                                                                              8:00

Mar.6th, Fri                                                            Spartanburg vs. Dorman                                                                            4:00

                                                                                Broome vs. Clinton                                                                                     6:00

                                                                                Broome vs. Union County                                                                         8:00

Mar. 7th , Sat                                                         Broome vs. Dorman                                                                                   9:00

                                                                                Dorman vs. Clinton                                                                                     11:00

                                                                                Clinton vs. Union County                                                                          1:00

                                                                                Union County vs. Spartanburg                                                                 3:00

Regular Season

Mar. 12th , Thur                                                    @ Clinton                                                                                                     5:00

Mar. 13th, Fri                                                         Chapman                                                                                                      5:00

Mar. 18th, Wed                                                     Woodruff                                                                                                      5:00

Mar. 20th , Fri                                                        @ Chesnee                                                                                                   5:00

Mar. 23rd, Mon                                                     Clinton                                                                                                           5:00

Mar. 24th, Tue                                                       Carolina                                                                                                        5:00

Mar. 25th, Wed                                                     @ Woodruff                                                                                                 5:00

Mar. 30th, Mon                                                     @ Union County                                                                                         4:30

Apr. 6th, Mon                                                        Union County                                                                                              4:30

Apr. 7th, Tue                                                         Chesnee                                                                                                         5:00

Apr. 10th, Fri                                                         @ Carolina                                                                                                   5:00

Apr. 14th, Tue                                                       @ Chapman                                                                                                 5:00

Broome “Centurion” Baseball

2020 C Team Baseball Schedule

Landrum Pre-Season Tournament

Mar. 6th , Fri                                                          Chapman (Landrum Middle)                                                                    4:30

Mar. 7th , Sat                                                         Spartanburg Landrum Middle)                                                                 11:00 am

                                                                                TBA                                                                                           (1:30, 3:15, 4:35)

Regular Season

Mar. 10th, Tue                                                       Jonesville                                                                                                       5:00

Mar. 11th, Wed                                                     @ Chesnee                                                                                                   5:00

Mar. 12th, Thur                                                     Clinton                                                                                                           6:00

Mar. 13th, Fri                                                         @ Chapman                                                                                                 5:00

Mar. 18th, Wed                                                     @ Woodruff                                                                                                 5:00

Mar. 19st, Thur                                                     Chapman                                                                                                      5:00

Mar. 20th , Fri                                                        Chesnee                                                                                                         5:00

Mar. 23rd, Mon                                                     @ Clinton                                                                                                     6:00

Mar. 24th, Tue                                                       @ Jonesville                                                                                                 5:00

Mar. 25th, Wed                                                     Woodruff                                                                                                      5:00

Mar. 30th, Mon                                                     Sims                                                                                                               4:00

Mar. 31st, Tue                                                       @ Sims                                                                                                          4:00

Broome Baseball Alumni, Join us!

The Broome Baseball Program would like to invite all former Broome Baseball players to our JV/Varsity baseball games on Friday, March 13 against the Chapman Panthers. We would like all former players to report to the Broome Baseball Field at 6:15 for a meet and greet. We will have pregame festivities before the start of the Varsity game. Other details will be sent out closer to March 13. Any person interested in attending should email Blake Burress at [email protected] We are entering our sixth decade of Broome Centurion Baseball and would like all former Centurions there so we can celebrate baseball in our community!