Broome Wrestling

Scores

The varsity wrestling team wrestled at Chesnee for individual Region Tournament. Broome wrestling had 5 region champions; two runner ups; and five 3rd place qualifiers. All have qualified for the Upper State tournament.

1st place

Dylan Cody – 113

Cody Harris 120

Will Cleapor – 152

Donovan Murray – 170

Dylan Spurlin – 220

2nd Place

Israel Davis – 106

Noah Cowen – 126

Drew Alfred – 182

3rd Place

Dre’Quan Guyton - 132

Riley Phomma -138

Landon Calvert – 160

James Sanchez – 195

Drew Deaton – 285 

Broome Wrestling Schedule

 

Broome Wrestling Schedule for 2019-2020

 

Date                           Opponents                                                   Site                 Time

Nov. 26th                     Centurion Six Team Scrimmage                      Broome            5:00pm

Dec. 3rd                        Spartanburg, Chesnee, Landrum                   Broome            6:00pm

Dec. 4th                        Boiling Springs, Clover                                    Boiling Sp.            6:00pm

Dec. 11th                      Chesnee, Chapman                                        Chesnee            6:00pm

Dec. 12th                      Woodruff, Polk Co.                                         Broome            6:00pm

Dec. 14th                      Chesnee Invitational                                      Chesnee            9:00am

Dec. 17                        Carolina, Chapman                                         Broome            6:00pm

Dec. 28th                      Battle at the Hive                                            Union             9:00am

Jan. 3rd                         Devil Dog Duals                                              Travelers Rest            5:00pm

Jan. 4th                         Devil Dog Individual                                       Travelers Rest 9:00am

Jan. 7th                         Chesnee, Carolina                                          Carolina            6:00pm

Jan. 9th                         Crest Quad                                                      Crest               5:00pm

Jan. 11th                       Polk County Duals                                          Polk Co.            9:00am

Jan. 14th                       Spartanburg                                                   Broome            6:00pm

Jan. 16th                       Chapman, Carolina, Southside                       Chapman             6:00pm

Jan. 18th                       Spartanburg County Tournament                  Spartan High            9:00am

Jan. 23rd                      Powdersville, West Oak                                  Powdersville            6:00pm

Jan. 28th                       Palmetto, Gilbert                                            Palmetto            6:00pm

Jan. 30th                       Region Tournament                                       Chesnee            5:00pm

Feb. 8th -15th               Duals team playoffs                                        TBA                 TBA

Feb. 21, 22nd               Upper State Individual                                   West Oak        TBA

Feb. 28th. 29th              State Individual Championships                    Anderson        TBA

 
 
 
 
Head Coach: Steve Carruth
[email protected]

Assistant Coaches: Andy Lake, Thomas Voelker, Scout Davis, Brandon Crowe